Country

Australia

Australia – The Natural Wonderland

The Commonwealth of Australia is situated in the Southern Hemisphere comprising the mainland of the Australian continent, the island of Tasmania and numerous smaller islands in the Indian and Pacific Oceans.Australia is the only nation to govern an entire continent and its outlying islands. The mainland is the largest island.

Australia is a Commonwealth country and became a federation in 1901. Since thenthe country has maintained a stable liberal democratic political system. It is a member of the United Nations, G20, Commonwealth of Nations,  ANZUS, OECD, APEC, Pacific Islands Forum and the World Trade Organization.

Australia has one of the most outstanding economies of the world in recent years. As a high-growth, low-inflation, low interest rate economy, it is more vibrant than ever before.The service industries such as tourism, education, and financial services drive Australia’s economy. Amongst them, tourism is the most important industry in Australia providing mass employment. Agriculture and mining account for most of the country’s exports.  Australia is among the world’s largest and most efficient producers of commercial livestock and a major exporter of red meat and livestock.

The country has made a comparatively large investment in social infrastructure, including education, training, health and transport.
Its abundant physical resources attract huge foreign investment.

Residency by Investment in Australia:

The aim of Australia’s business immigration program is to attract people with a demonstrated record of business or investment activity who are committed to using their business and/or investment skills in Australia. This visa is for investors/business people from overseas who have a successful business or investment career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved in investing or doing business in Australia. Business owners, senior executives and investors are considered eligible under this program.

Applicants applying under business immigration category must reside in the state or territory whose government agency nominates them. They have to continue their business and investment activity in Australia after the conclusion of their provisional visa.

Business immigration to Australia is a two-step process. The initial step is the temporary residence visa and the final step is the permanent residence visa.

Temporary residence visa is the first step towards being granted a permanent residence visa. The applicant must be outside Australia when this visa is granted, unless he/she held a student visa at the time of application.

The majority of business skills entrants will enter Australia initially on a temporaryvisa for 4 years and, after satisfactory evidence of a specified level ofbusiness or investment activity, may apply for permanent residence.

Australia Business Migration Program:

Start Up owners and entrepreneurs wishing to apply for business immigration to Australia can do so under the following categories:

  1. Business Innovation:

To qualify for this category, the applicant must:

  • Own and manage a business with an annual turnover of at least $500,000 AUS
  • Claim at least 30% ownership for a private company and 10% for a public company
  • Possess net assets (business as well as personal) of at least $800,000 AUS
  • Be under 55 years of age (exceptions are possible in some cases)

Qualifying applicants who have been granted temporary residence visa can then apply for permanent residence visa if they fulfil the following conditions:

  • Possess a 4 year temporary visa for Australia
  • Must own and manage a business in Australia for at least 2 years
  • Must demonstrate a business turnover of at least $300,000 AUS in the last 12 months
  • Must be living in Australia for at least 1 year
  1. Entrepreneur:

To qualify under this category, the applicant must:

  • Be under 55 years of age (exceptions are possible in some cases)
  • Have secured a minimum of $200,000 AUS in venture capital funding

Qualifying applicants who have been granted temporary residence visa can then apply for permanent residence visa if they fulfil the following conditions:

  • Possess a 4 year temporary visa for Australia
  • Must be living in Australia for at least 2 of 4 years
  • Must have started a business in Australia (not resident real estate, labour hire or franchise)
  • Meet at least 2 of the following major criteria OR 1 major and following 3 minor criteria

Major criteria –

  • Employ at least 2 local employees
  • Turnover of at least $300,000 AUS
  • Filing a patent (includes provisional)
  • Obtain further funding/investment in business
  • Entering into a partnership with a University
  • Sale of business over $2 million AUS

Minor criteria –

  • Diversifying entrepreneurial activities into other business areas
  • Receiving a statement of success from a state or territory government nominator
  • Receiving sponsorship from the corporate sector
  • Starting at least one other business or contributing to at least two other businesses
  • Receiving formal awards or recognition
  • Raising or contributing to social capital

III Business Talent – Significant Business History

To qualify under this category, the applicant must:

  • Own and manage a business with an annual turnover of at least $3 million AUS
  • Claim at least 30% ownership for a private company and 10% for a public company
  • Possess net assets (business and personal) of at least $1.5 million AUS
  • Be under 55 years of age (exceptions are possible in some cases)

Applicants qualifying under this category are directly granted a permanent resident visa

 IV Business Talent – Venture Capital Entrepreneur

To qualify under this category, the applicant must:

  • Secure at least $1 million AUS in venture capital funding

There is no age limit to apply under this category. Applicants qualifying under this category are directly granted a permanent resident visa

 Australia Investor Program:

Businesspersons with sufficient funds can opt for Investor visa of Australia.

These individuals must be willing to invest funds in a designated investment in Australia for four (4) years. During this time they are issued a temporary residence visa after which they can apply for permanent resident visa. Failure to maintain investment for four years may result in visa cancellation.

Those applying for this visa (subclass 188) must submit an expression of interest through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory governments or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

Australian Investor Program is divided in two:

Investor – $1.5 million AUS

Significant investor – $5 million AUS

  1. Investor – $1.5 million AUS

To qualify under this category, applicant must:

  • Own and manage investment of at least $1.5 million AUS
  • Possess net assets (business and personal) of at least $2.25 million AUS
  • Be nominated by a state or provincial government
  • Be under 55 years of age (exceptions are possible in some cases)

Qualifying applicants who have been granted temporary residence visa can then apply for permanent residence visa if they fulfil the following conditions:

  • Possess 4 year temporary residence visa for Australia
  • Invest $1.5 million AUS in a government treasury bond in Australia
  • Live in Australia for at least 2 years
  1. Significant Investor – $5 million AUS

There is no age limit to apply under this category.

To qualify under this category, applicant must:

  • Possess a 4 year temporary residence visa for Australia
  • Invest $5 million AUS in Australia (a range of investment options are available)
  • Live in Australia for at least 160 days of 4 years
  • Investment must include at least $500,000 AUS in venture capital, $1.5 million AUS in managed funds dealing in emerging public companies, $3 million AUS in managed funds

Applicant can apply for this visa along with immediate family members which include applicant’s partner (spouse or de facto spouse), applicant’s or applicant’s partner’s dependent children and other dependent relatives living with the applicant.

It is a requirement that applicants for investor visas have knowledge of vocational English. To ensure streamlined processing of the application the applicant should provide solid proof of his/her English language ability.

There are some conditions imposed on the provisional visa such as:

  • The applicant must maintain his designated investment for at least four years.
  • The applicant must not marry before entering Australia.
  • The applicant must enter Australia before anyone else included in his visa application. This means that the applicant’s family members cannot enter Australia before the applicant.

Steps involved in visa application:

There are three steps in the application process for this visa. The applicant needs to complete each step before progressing to the next.
Step 1 – Notify the state/territory authority: The applicant must notify the relevant state/territory authority of his/her business intentions.
Step 2 – Complete and lodge the application: The applicant must complete and lodge his/her application.
Step 3 – Make a Designated Investment: After the applicant has correctly lodged the application, he/she must make a Designated Investment.

Benefits of Australian business immigration program:

  • Applicants can travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid
  • Immediate family members can accompany the applicant to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights
  • This program establishesa pathway to permanent residencesss 891)

 

List of Videos

  • Law office of Prashant Ajmera & Associates

    Law office of Prashant Ajmera & Associates
Read More

Residency and Citizenship by Investment In

call now call now