USA government introduces Start Up Visa

0
288

USA government to accept Applications under the International Entrepreneur Rule 

On 14th December US Immigration department announced  that US government will accept the application under the International Entrepreneur Rule –commonly known as Start Up Visa.

This rules were made during the  President Obama Administration and date decided was July 17, 2017. However the rules could not take effect as Department of Homeland Security issued the final Rules only on July 11, 2017 and hence rules were delayed till March 14, 2018.

However a court case was filed against the delay of the Rules and hence now the Government has been asked to accept the application with immediate effect.

Under this rules there is unlimited number of the application can be accepted from international entrepreneur to enter the USA, use American investment and grow their Start Up business in USA.

This rules are discretionary and will be decided by Homeland security on a case by case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit.

This Rules allow  the Start Up founder to come  on a temporary visa basis and does not convert to Citizenship of USA.

Under this final rule, founder of the start up will be eligible to work only for their start-up business. The spouses and children of the foreign entrepreneur may also be eligible for visa as well. The spouse can apply fort work permit once they are USA. Children are not entitle to work permit. These visa is used for a period of three years.

Eligibility

Entrepreneurs applying for parole under this rule must demonstrate that they:

  • Possess a substantial ownership interest in a start-up entity created within the past five years in the United States that has substantial potential for rapid growth and job creation.
  • Have a central and active role in the start-up entity such that they are well-positioned to substantially assist with the growth and success of the business.
  • Will provide a significant public benefit to the United States based on their role as an entrepreneur of the start-up entity by showing that:
    • The start-up entity has received a significant investment of capital ( US$ 250,00 and above) from certain qualified U.S. investors with established records of successful investments;
    • The start-up entity has received significant awards or grants of (US$ 100,000 and above) for economic development, research and development, or job creation (or other types of grants or awards typically given to start-up entities) from federal, state, or local government entities that regularly provide such awards or grants to start-up entities; or
    • They partially meet either or both of the previous two requirements and provide additional reliable and compelling evidence of the start-up entity’s substantial potential for rapid growth and job creation.
  • For more information please contact Law office of Prashant Ajmera & Associates by email: prashant@ajmeralaw.comNote: Law office of Prashant Ajmera & Associate is an award winning 25 years old boutique Indian immigration Law firm with specialize in to residency and citizenship by Investment to USA, Canada,  UK, Australia, New Zealand and more then 30+ countries around the world. www.ajmeralaw.com
SHARE
Previous articleCanada Business Immigration – PNP Programs -10 Options
Next articleImmigration Investment Summit MENA in Dubai
PrashantAjmera is an Indian lawyer (Gujarat Bar Association), Canadian citizen and a NRI since 1988, with more than 25 years of experience in residency and citizenship by investment. His expertise in EB-5 investor visa of US, Canada investor program and such other investor programs have gained him recognition as one of the leading lawyers in India in the field of investment based immigration. He also has several years of experience in corporate migration law and international trade.

LEAVE A REPLY