Studying Abroad – 10 Commandments for Parents

0
64

Studying Abroad – 10 Commandments for Parents

Young students or parents of these students who are hell bent on going abroad or sending their children abroad to study without proper research and deliberation should not attempt to read what follows because their decision is already made and no amount to logical reasoning can make them change their minds.

But parents and students who are willing to make an effort to understand what going abroad to study entails – the pros as well as the cons, can reflect upon the points given below and then make an informed decision regarding studying abroad.

  1. Studying abroad does not guarantee success in your career or profession of choice. Unless you seek the right advice, do in-depth research and plan things to the last detail, things are likely to backfire.
  2. If you are interested in studying abroad, apply for admission between the months of November and February of the previous academic year and preferably seek admission during the September intake period.
  3. Do not enrol into an IELTS class associated with a student visa agency/consultancy.
  4. If your child is in 12th grade and money is not an issue, send your child for an undergraduate program in a credited university only. Sending your child to do a POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA with a duration of one or two years has no future and no recognition either in India or any foreign country for that matter.
  5. If you wish to study in Canada – If you have 3 year Bachelor’s degree and / or two year Master’s degree and are fluent in English language, enrol for a full-time Master’s degree program at a credited university only. If you are not fluent in English, enrol in a 2 or 3 year Diploma program. This will help you to obtain a work permit on the basis of the study you have done in Canada.
  6. If you have 4 year Bachelor’s degree, do not study in a ‘college’ abroad. If the course you have been advised to enrol into is going to give you a POST GRADUTE DIPLOMA at the end of your study period, it is not going to lead you anywhere because this Diploma program is NOT A MASTER’S PROGRAM and will not add any value to your existing education credentials.
  7. If you are desperate to go abroad after completing your Master’s program, go after obtaining one year of work experience in your filed of study.
  8. To obtain admission in a good/reputed university, it is preferable that you obtain at least 2 years of full-time work experience in your home country.
  9. Always try to enrol into a university which is recognized by the government of that country for immigration purposes. Many countries have options for students to apply for immigration/work permit upon completing Master’s program or by starting a business after completing the Master’s program.
  10. In order to apply for immigration directly, you must have at least 3 years of full time work experience and a very high score in IELTS ( 8.0 and above) and Master degree.

Other tips that might be useful:

To apply directly for immigration under Canada’s PNP programs, applicants have three options:

  1. Need to have a relative in Canada to sponsor in some province OR
  2. Need to have a job offer from a company. The job offer has to be related to applicant’s educational qualification and work experience in Canada OR
  3. Applicant’s occupation in the home country is on the Occupation Demand List of the particular province in Canada.

If you do not have this, you do not qualify for PNP program.

Remembers most agents and consultants has no interest in giving you right career advise and options as he may loose you as a client.

We as a leading immigration law firm dare not to take you as a client by giving you right advise.

LEAVE A REPLY